Privacy Policy

Introduction:   

At PICKARD (LEEDS) LIMITED (PICKARD (LEEDS) LIMITED or “us” or “we” or “our”), we respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, hold, use and disclose personally identifiable information about you.  

This Policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions, and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we PICKARD  (LEEDS) LIMITED, company number 08164306 with a registered address of Layton Hall Layton Road, Rawdon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 6QZ and email address [email protected] will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA’18”) we are the data controller.  

Please remember that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we don’t own or control or to people that we don’t employ or manage. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information about you. The privacy information in this Privacy Policy applies solely to our website and the information we collect about you.  

Your Information:  

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below. 

The personal data of users is processed under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and DPA’18 on the lawful basis of The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the UK GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever you process personal data: 

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose. 

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract. 

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). 

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. 

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. 

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.) 

The provision of personal data is necessary to facilitate the provision of the service.  

Information we may collect about you:  

Your full name, address, email address, telephone number, or other information you provide when signing up for an account on the site or using our contact form.  

Your IP addresses. 

Your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”).  

Any referring or exit pages taking you to or from our site.  

Your login information.  

Your web browser type and version.  

Your time zone and location. 

Date/time stamp. 

Photographs  

Click stream data. 

Any browser plug-ins and version used on your browser. 

Your operating system.  

Professional affiliations  

Information we collect when you interact with our content on the Site or on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes”, profile information gathered from social networking sites or interacted with our content. 

How we use your information:  

Ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most optimised and effective manner for you and for your computer. 

To diagnose or fix technology problems.  

To control unauthorised use or abuse of the Site and our products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.  

Carry out our obligations arising from any interaction entered into between you and us. 

Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.  

Notify you about changes to our service. 

To deliver support and respond to your enquires.  

Administer our Site including data analysis, testing, traffic monitoring, research, statistical and survey purposes.  

PICKARDS (LEEDS) LIMITED, may provide general statistical information to third parties but such information will not allow anyone to be personally identified.  

Send you our newsletters from time to time.  

Provide you with information, products or services that you request form us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.  

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please tick any relevant box on which you submit your data or unsubscribe from any marking communication using the unsubscribe function in the footer of the email. You can also contact us directly by emailing [email protected]   

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them. 

Data Storage:  

All information you provide to use will be stored on our UK based secure servers, encrypted using SSL encryption 256 bit.  

We take your privacy seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our Site is sent at your own risk.  

The data that will collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   

We hold personally identifiable information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files for the period necessary to support the Site, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or otherwise fulfil the purposes outline in this Privacy Policy. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. We may also retain backup information on our servers for some time to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. We do not always remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual or legal requirements.  

We operate a data retention period of 6 years from the date of our last interaction with a user. 6 years after the date of our last interaction with a user all of the data provided by the user during all of their interactions with us will be reviewed and securely deleted/destroyed.  

We ask you not to send us, and you not to disclose, any sensitive personally identifiable information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through our Site or otherwise. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

No method of transmission over the internet, method of electronic storage, or other security methods are one hundred percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means such as firewalls, password protected databases with limited physical and electronic access, and encryption to protect your personally identifiable information against unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  

By using our Site or otherwise providing personally identifiable information to us, you and consenting to have your personally identifiable information transferred to and processed in the United Kington or any other country in which the data controller and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and service providers main facilities.  

The basis upon which we process personal data, is of legitimate business interest, in order to provide products and services to our customers.  

The Site may also contain links to other third-party websites including social media networks.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by PICKARDS (LEEDS) LIMITED. Even if the third party is affiliated with us through a business partnership or otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.  We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of such websites to determine how they handle any information they separately collect from you. Please be aware that we do not warn you when you have chosen to click through to another website or property when using the Site. 

How your data may be disclosed:  

In order to provide our services, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties, parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and service providers, some of which may process and/or store your personally identifiable information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, in such instance, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any data transfers that take place outside of the EEA are covered by appropriate safeguards, e.g. Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCC’s”).  

Third parties in which your personally identifiable information may be disclosed to include, but are not limited to :  

Stripe: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy  

GoCardless: https://gocardless.com/privacy/  

Re-Leased: https://www.re-leased.com/en-gb/privacy-policy  

Docusign: https://www.docusign.co.uk/company/privacy-policy  

Yomdel Live Chat: https://www.fixflo.com/privacy-policy  

Signable: https://www.signable.co.uk/privacy-policy/  

Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/  

WordPress:  https://wpengine.co.uk/legal/privacy/  

Fixflo: https://www.fixflo.com/privacy-policy  

TDS: https://www.tenancydepositscheme.com/privacy-policy/  

Xero: https://www.xero.com/uk/about/legal/privacy/  

Rent4sure: https://rent4sure.co.uk/privacy-policy  

Gemini: https://www.gemini.com/legal/privacy-policy 

Carl: https://www.propsoftware.co.uk/privacy_policy.php  

Google drive: https://policies.google.com/privacy  

Google Mail: https://policies.google.com/privacy  

Microsoft Dynamics: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb  

MS Outlook: Microsoft Exchange /privacy  

Microsoft Teams : https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-privacy  

MS365: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/trust-center/privacy  

Microsoft SharePoint: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/safeguarding-your-data  

Opayo formerly Sage pay: https://www.opayo.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy  

Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy 

CCTV : https://cctvdirect.co.uk/about/privacy-policy/  

Cloudflare: https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/privacypolicy/  

Hotjar: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/  

WhatsApp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/privacy-policy-eea  

HSBC existing data: https://www.hsbc.co.uk/content/dam/hsbc/gb/pdf/privacy-notice2.pdf  

Youtube: Youtube Privacy  

VOIP System : Yealink Privacy &  http://signaltelecom.co.uk/privacy-policy/  

Children under the age of 13:  

This site is not intended for the use by anyone under the age of 13 not does PICKARD (LEEDS) LIMITED knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not attempt to send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  

In the event that we confirm that we have collected personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete/destroy that information promptly.  If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Access to information:  

Subject access request  

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to access the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request via the following form:

Right to be forgotten 

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to have all of the information that we hold about you deleted in line with our statutory and legal responsibilities. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request here:  

Right to data portability  

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to request copy of all of the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request here:

Right to data rectification 

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to request the amendment or updating of all of the information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request here:

Enforcement:  

At PICKARDS (LEEDS) LIMITED regularly reviews its compliance with relevant data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), to resolve any complaints regarding that transfer of personally identifiable information that cannot be resolved between at PICKARD (LEEDS) LIMITED and the individual.  

If you have a concern about your privacy or you would like to know more about how your personally identifiable information is collected or used please contact us.  We ask that when you contact us with a complaint, please include contact information and clearly describe your complaint. Any complaint regarding privacy please use [email protected] as we also deal with complaints relating to other areas. We will respond to your request or complaint within a reasonable time and will let you know next steps in resolving your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact your local and federal data protection authorities to lodge a complaint. 

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will take immediate effect unless you are notified otherwise. We recommend that you refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practice at the time of using our service. Unless stated otherwise in a separate agreement, this Privacy Policy applies to all information we hold about you.  

Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect within 30 days of their posting on the Site (unless we specify a different notice period).  If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page. 

Contact Us:  

If you have any questions or want to get in contact with us regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected]   or write to us at Pickard Properties 26-30 North Lane, Headingly, Leeds LS6 3HE.  

Should you not be satisfied with the process, conduct or response to a request you may have made you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Waterlane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, 0303 123 1113

Updated 28/07/2021